Privacy Statement

PROGRESS ACCOUNTANCY & ADVICE LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

INTRODUCTION

Our clients’ privacy is very important to Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD. In this document, we present how we will protect our clients’ data, in line with the current GDPR legislation. It also describes our clients’ rights in relation to their personal data shared with us.
Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD reserves the right to make changes to this statement as necessary. Previous versions will be available on request. We encourage our clients to occasionally review this page for information on our latest practices. This privacy notice specifically covers eligibility and communications. Should you access services, we will seek additional explicit consent and provide an appropriate privacy notice.
Please note that outside of the EU member states, privacy laws may not be equivalent to those provided by the GDPR. In such countries, Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD will still handle data as described in this document, ensuring appropriate security measures in line with legislation.

1. HOW PROGRESS ACCOUNTANCY & ADVICE LTD COLLECTS PERSONAL DATA

We are collecting our customers’ personal data for accountancy and taxation purposes only. The data is given during in-person appointments, emails, over the phone, in text messages and letters.
When we collect data from our clients we ensure it is adequate for the purpose. We never collect any excessive data. Occasionally, we contact our clients over the phone or send them emails to keep them up to date with changes in accounting and taxation. We will only do so if our clients provide us with their consent. By providing us with the consent to store and use their personal data we assume that the client agrees to receiving occasional updates and special offers. They can always change their mind and opt out of this type of communication at any time, by following the directions included in those communications.

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA USAGE

Our company is collecting data relevant to the services that our clients have engaged us for, including for example preparing personal tax returns, processing payroll and preparing sets of accounts. Progress Accountancy & Advice Ltd strive for the highest level of accuracy in the data we hold. This includes contacting you directly to check the data we hold is accurate. The law can require the disclosure of information for various reasons, in such circumstances Progress Accountancy & Advice Ltd must comply with those requests and share requested information with law enforcement.

3. SHARING OUR CLIENTS’ DATA

Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD may share information with carefully selected organizations we engage with to provide certain services. These include:
  • Data validation services
  • Financial organizations such as banks and building societies
  • Data storage services, including cloud storage and data management
  • Employers, agencies, contractors (with prior consent from the client)
We are not sharing our clients’ personal information with any other organization. We do not use our clients’ data for any marketing purposes, unless to inform them about our special offers.

4. DATA SECURITY

Progress Accountancy & Advice Ltd ensures the highest levels of security when dealing with and storing our clients’ data. This includes both technical and organizational approach when collecting and processing data, and when your data is in transit. Our data protection procedures, IT infrastructure and systems are regularly reviewed to ensure those measures remain effective and up-to-date with current technologies.

5. DATA RETENTION

We retain our clients’ data for 7 years to comply with statutory regulations. We may retain data longer than 7 years where we feel it necessary. The data is always stored securely, for example paper-based documents are stored in locked filing cabinets, electronic data is stored on encrypted hard drives and data access is secured with strong passwords. The detailed information is specified in our Data Protection (GDPR) Handbook.

6. COOKIES AND OTHER FORMS OF ONLINE TRACKING

Progress Accountancy & Advice Ltd’s website does not use cookies or other technologies to track the visitors. We only collect IP addresses of the visitors for security reasons, for example to track malicious activities. This data is retained for 3 months period.

7. SOCIAL MEDIA

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a 3rd party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing that service.
Depending on your own settings or the policies of social media and messaging services, you may be providing Progress Accountancy & Advice Ltd and other organisations access to certain information. You should check with those services to ensure you are happy with that information being shared.

8. CHILDREN

If and when we collect information from children, we will process that information in an age-appropriate manner.
If a child is under 16 years of age we will seek consent from a parent and guardian.

9. CATEGORIES OF DATA WE COLLECT

  • • Personal data: full, name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, nationality;
  • Contact data: postal address, email address and telephone number
  • Tax data: NI Number, UTR number, VAT number, HMRC and Companies House login and password, tax district and reference numbers in relation to limited companies;
  • Salary data: salary, tax code, gross and net pay, pensions data
  • Business data: all business on receipts and expenses data
  • Human Resources data: all HR data for all our staff

10. RIGHTS

Current legislation provides the following rights for individuals in relation to their personal data:
      1. The right to be informed
      2. The right of access
      3. The right to rectification
      4. The right to erasure
      5. The right to restrict processing
      6. The right to data portability
      7. The right to object
      8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
More information can be found on Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

 11. CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding this statement or you wish to discuss your data, you can contact Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD’s Data or  in writing at:
Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD
83 Kingsland High Street
London
E8 2PB

 

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using our site, you consent to us processing your data and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

We are Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD, 83 Kingsland High Street, E8 2PB, London, United Kingdom, Company Registration No 08921285
For more information, please see our Contact Us page.
This Website is designed and hosted on behalf of Progress Accountancy & Advice LTD by Project VOIP LTD. This Website has links to other website which enables you to access third party services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect any personal information about website users other than:
  • information provided by Users when completing forms on the website including but not limited to the contact and website registration form.
  • IP addresses of website visitors in web server logs

CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode) the User can update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us by sending an email to [email protected], a text message or writing a letter.

LOG FILES

We log IP addresses of our website visitors to analyse trends, administer the site and security audit purposes.

SECURITY

Our website administrators take every precaution to secure the website and protect our users’ information. Our website is closely monitored for security issues.
When our visitors submit any information via the website forms, the information is secured and protected both online and offline.
Our whole website is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. While on our secured website the lock icon in the address bar of web browsers shows locked, as opposed to un-locked or open.
If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to [email protected].

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Website visitors are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it.
There are technological and operational security systems in place that provide protection for personally identifiable information from loss or misuse.
External websites links on our website are not and cannot be governed by our Privacy Statement. We cannot guarantee your privacy when you access other websites through any link provided on this website.